Top Team Finishes

State Top 20 Team Finishes in Brecksville Wrestling history:

YEAR: FINISH: HEAD COACH:

2015 - STATE CHAMPION (duals), 4th Place (individual) - Coach Haverdill

- Austin Assad - 2nd Place

- Jarod Bronstrup - 3rd Place

- Justin DeMicco - 3rd Place

- Austin Hiles - 3rd Place

- Sonny Lucas - 6th Place

- Luke Strnad - Qualifier

- Jimmy Suhayda - Qualifier

- Eddie Sternad - Qualifier

- Anthony Blogna - Qualifier

2014 - State Runner-up (duals), 5th Place (individual) - Coach Haverdill

- Austin Assad - 3rd Place

- Jarod Bronstrup - 5th Place

- Justin DeMicco - 5th Place

- Austin Strnad - 5th Place

- Josh Murphy - 5th Place

- Troy Lang - 7th Place

- Grayson Davis - Qualifier

- Austin Hiles - Qualifier

2013 - 3rd Place (individual), Final Four (duals) - Coach Haverdill

- Aaron Assad - STATE CHAMPION

- Austin Assad - 2nd Place

- Quinton Hiles - 2nd Place

- Sonny Lucas - 4th Place

- Austin Strnad - 5th Place

- Josh Murphy - 6th Place

- Austin Linden - 8th Place

- Justin DeMicco - Qualifier

- Troy Lang - Qualifier

2009 - 3rd Place - Coach Haverdill

- Kyle Lang - STATE CHAMPION

- Jeremy Johnson - STATE CHAMPION

- Mike Lanigan - 2nd Place

- Charlie Packard - 5th Place

- Tony Bucca - Qualifier

- Spencer Willet - Qualifier

2016 - 4th Place (individual) Final Four (duals) - Coach Haverdill

- Austin Hiles - STATE CHAMPION

- Gabe Tagg - 2nd Place

- Justin DeMicco - 4th Place

- Harry Feuer - 5th Place

- Eddie Sternad - 5th Place

- Marco Regalbuto - Qualifier

- Jadon Kinney - Qualifier

2017 - 5th Place - Coach Haverdill

- Julian Tagg - STATE CHAMPION

- Gabe Tagg - 3rd Place

- Marco Regalbuto - 5th Place

- Zach D'Anna - 8th Place

- Jason Bronstrup - Qualifier

- Ethan Hatcher - Qualifier

2008 - 5th Place - Coach Haverdill

- Kyle Lang - 2nd Place

- Pat Leahy - 3rd Place

- Ryan Marks - 6th Place

- Jeremy Johnson - 7th Place

2007 - 7th Place - Coach Haverdill

- Kyle Lang - 3rd Place

- Jim Nemunaitis - 4th Place

- Ryan Marks - 8th Place

- Pat Zamaria - Qualifier

2012 - 9th Place - Coach Haverdill

- Austin Assad - 2nd Place

- Aaron Assad - 3rd Place

- Quinton Hiles - 6th Place

- Andrew Barr - Qualifier

- Josh Murphy - Qualifier

- Austin Linden - Qualifier

2010 - 10th Place - Coach Haverdill

- Josh Linden - 2nd Place

- Billy Vaughan - 2nd Place

- Kyle Roddy - 6th Place

- Mitch Baran - Qualifier

- Dylan Good - Qualifier

- Spencer Willet - Qualifier

1999 - 15th Place - Coach Marlow

- Craig Dimitiris - 2nd Place

- Josh McAdams - 5th Place

1998 - 15th Place - Coach Mulhall

- Josh McAdams - 6th Place

- Ryan Scott - Qualifier

- Mike Markovick - Qualifier

- Chris Gerbino - Qualifier

1973 - 18th Place - Coach Vadini

- Sal Salupo - 3rd Place

- Mike Sustercic - 4th Place

2006 - 20th Place - Coach Haverdill

- Kyle Lang - 4th Place

- Pat Zamaria - 7th Place

- Bryan Dobransky - Qualifier

1991 - 20th Place - Coach Mulhall

- Joe Lang - STATE CHAMPION