Banner

2016 Tournament Timetable

56th ANNUAL BRECKSVILLE INVITATIONAL HOLIDAY WRESTLING TOURNAMENT

December 29 - 30, 2016
2016 TOURNAMENT TIMETABLE



TOURNAMENT PROGRAM BOOK
Wednesday 12/7/16 (Email completed form to Nick Dimitris at
WRESTLER’S BIO DATA FORM DUE: njdimitris@aol.com). See form for details.
(Wrestler’s name, grade, wt. class, and past varsity accomplishments required).


****** (AGAIN THIS YEAR) ******
Registration/Seeding will be done via TrackWrestling. Registration will
ON-LINE TEAM REGISTRATION & open at 8 AM Sunday 12/11/16 and close precisely at 4 PM, Tuesday 12/27/16.

SEEDING CRITERIA CHART DUE: (But, roster changes may be emailed, or called in after the 12/27 due date , and at weigh-ins).


OPEN MATS FOR WORKOUT: Wednesday 12/28/16, 3 to 7 PM (weigh-in scales available).

MANDATORY COACHES’ MEETING Weds 12/28/16, 7:30 PM, Rm139 (refreshments will be served).

ROSTER/SEEDING & WI REVIEW: Review seeding and any roster changes since 12/27 submittal.Review Weigh-Ins, Bullpens, Bout Status Board, TV Monitors.


1st DAY WEIGHT CHECK: Thursday 12/29/16 7 to 8 AM (in Auxiliary Gym, all scales open).

1st DAY SKIN CHECK & WEIGH-IN: Thursday 12/29/16 8 AM Start and continuous (by Wt. Class).

2nd DAY WEIGHT CHECK: Friday 12/30/16 7 to 8 AM (in Auxiliary Gym, all scales open).

2nd DAY SKIN CHECK&WEIGH-IN: Friday 12/30/16 8 AM Start and continuous (by Wt. Class).
(2nd Day SC req’d by OHSAA rule)


FINAL COACHES MEETING: Thursday 12/29/16 10:15 AM in Room 139. Please be prompt.
Review Final Bracket: Coach(es) must be present to approve bracket.


WRESTLING:
Session 1: Thursday 12/29/16 Starts 11 AM, ends approx. 9:30 PM. (9 mats in 2 gyms).
Champ Quarters at approx. 6:30 PM (3 mats in main gym).

Session 2: Friday 12/30/16 Starts 10 AM, ends approx. 5 PM. (6 mats in main gym).
Champ Semis at approx. 1 PM (3 mats in main gym).
Cons Semis at approx. 3:30 PM (3 mats in main gym).
7th/8th place matches at approx. 3:30 PM (2 mats in main gym).

Session 3: Friday 12/30/16 Starts 5:30 PM, ends approx. 9 PM. (3 mats in main gym).
Finals: 1st thru 6th place.